Custer Road UMC Lay Leadership Committees 2018

Download a PDF file with the 2018 Leadership Teams’ Meeting Dates here.

Meets as called by the Church Council Chair, Approximately 6-8 times/year (traditionally the fourth Monday of the month) Meets at 6:30 p.m., Room B5 (on Mondays except when noted) OPEN meetings; only elected members may vote.
Meeting Dates: January 22, March 26, May 21, July 23, September 17, November 12

Chairperson, Church Council: Susan Hergenrader *
Vice Chair, Church Council:
Chair, Finance: Todd Vick *
Vice Chair, Committee on Finance: To be elected by Trustees in Q1 2018
Chair, Board of Trustees: John Graf #
Chair, Staff/Parish Relations Committee: Brad Williamson #
Lay Leader (elected annually by Charge Conference Action): Edi Theriot #
Lay Members to Annual Conference (Limit 4, including Lay Leader: Brayden Bishop *, Cathy Curry *, Chris Hammer *, Edi Theriot #

District At-Large Members to Annual Conference:
(At-large names to be submitted to DS February-March, 2018)
President, United Methodist Women: Suzanne Betterley *
President, United Methodist Men: Dennis Allen #
*new member #repeat member

Ex-Officio:
Senior Minister: Rev. Kory Knott
Executive Administrator: Tim Pullen
Business Administrator: Anne Neeley
Treasurer: Kendra Trautman

At Large:

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Chuck Chase David Adkins Ronnie Brown *
Carol Gallman Amoret Cain Gib Dawson *
Beth Huntington Renna Carric Carlton Dinwiddle *
Diane Nolte Susie Hergenrader Geoff Giauque #
Brandon Potter Elizabeth Knight (youth) Grace McGavern (youth) *
Julie Rodriguez James Lewis Louise McGuire *
Paul Sundar-Singh Tracy Praestholm David Paul *
David Terhune (youth) Vicki Sledge Cyndy Pierson *

*new member #repeat member

This sub-committee is recruited by Children’s Ministry Staff and meets at their discretion.
Staff: Melinda McGee Brown, Heather Hammer, Wendy Hunte, Lynda Morrison

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019
Kelly Bailey Caitlin Giauque *
Shannon Butler
Emily Hanchey (VBS)
Ashley Lincoln
Teresa Nelson
Steve Pringle
Kristin Santiago
Charlotte Scarborough
Allison Smith
Andrea Stumpf
Janessa Wilkins
Allyson Zembower

*new member #repeat member

This sub-committee is recruited by Youth Ministry Staff and meets at their discretion.
Staff: John Cravens and Kendall Neeley

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019
Dana Bishop * John Rozeboom #
Rod Bishop # Kim Slay #
Terry Hosey # Dimitri Thornley #
Brad Knight # David Turner *
Sherri Lancaster # Todd Vick #
Tricia McGavern # Sabra Weis *
Natalie Nenovich # Troy Williams #

*new member #repeat member

Meets on Sunday afternoons every other month; OPEN meetings.

Chairperson:
Vice Chair: Emily Fore
Staff: Jerry Butler

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Dennis Allen Emily Fore (Vice Chair)
Lauren Gosnell Michael Rasmussen
David Paul
Chris Stillwell

*new member #repeat member

Traditionally meets the second Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.; 12/times per year in Room B5. These are OPEN meetings.

Chairperson: John Graf

Term Expires 2017 Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019
Paul Hagerty John Graf (Chair) Walt Floyd *
Jennifer Thorndike Kim Lesh Bryan McNatt *
Jeff Wacker Blake Moore Peggy Preston *

*new member #repeat term

Meets as called by the SPRC Chairman or Senior Minister, at least 8 times/year (traditionally meets the second Monday); CLOSED meetings.
Meeting Dates: January 29, March 5, April 16, May 14, July 16, September 10, October 22, December 10.

Chairperson: Brad Williamson #
Lay Leader: Edi Theriot #
Senior Minister: Rev. Kory Knott

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Connie Ager Joanne Bryan Laura Coyne *
Megan Lewis Rodd King Tony Hairston *
Brad Williamson Barry Williams Connie Lewellen *

*new member #repeat member

(Meets in the Fall as called by the Senior Minister; CLOSED meetings.)
Chairperson: Rev. Kory Knott
Lay Leader: Edi Theriot #
Secretary: Anne Neeley

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Mary Matia Carlton Dinwiddle Dominic Locascio *
David Paul Sarah Oldham Debbie Pomponio *
David Smith * (filling vacated position) Michael Wilkins Chad Wood *

*new member #repeat term

6:30 p.m., room B5 (3rd Tuesdays) OPEN meetings
Meeting Dates: January 16, February 20, March 20, April 17, May 15, June 19, July 17, August 21, September 18, October 16, November 20, December 18.

Chairperson: Todd Vick *
Church Council Chair: Susie Hergenrader
Church Council Vice Chair:
Trustees Chair or rep: John Graf #
SPRC Chair or rep: Brad Williamson #
Lay Leader: Edi Theriot #
Senior Minister: Rev. Kory Knott

Ex-Officio:
Executive Administrator: Tim Pullen
Business Administrator: Anne Neeley
Treasurer: Kendra Trautman
Financial Analyst: Teresa Stroup
Chair, 2019 Stewardship Sub-Committee Chair: TBD

Term Expires 2018
Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Don Brabec Michael Gansfuss Bill Davis *
Tina Clark Frank Horner *
Mel Gugino Christianne Herran Paul Nolte *
Tom Hutson Terry Hosey Patrick Shrum *
Ron Ort Jason Lincoln Carolyn Wilson *
Stephen Santiago Liz Shipp
Todd Vick John Tegeler

*new member #repeat member

Staff: Kelly Graeber
Lay: Christie Varner
Staff: Heather Hammer
Lay: Janessa Wilkins

Term Expires 2018
Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Austin Amos Seth McCormick
Nancy Bittner Tom McMullen
Suzzane Cardaropoli Renee Moore
Virginia Compton Rene Potter
Carrie Cravens Bradley Scarborough
Ruthanne Kern Galen Swint
Carmen Levin Ryan Zembower

*new member #repeat member

Staff: Stephanie Mills
Chair: Laura Farley #
*new member #repeat term

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Amoret Cain Suzette Boese Kiesha Kay *
Cristen Graf Laura Farley Mark Orland *
 Jim Smith Marlo Johnson
 Jennifer Wagner

*new member #repeat member

(No formal meetings; serve on Sunday mornings from 11 a.m.-noon approx. twice/quarter. No meetings.)
Chairperson: Derek McDowell
Lead Tellers: Mike Boswell, Jeff Carpenter, and Susan McAleb

Term Expires 2018 Term Expires 2019 Term Expires 2020
Mike Boswell Jeff Carpenter Tom Garriss *
John Lowery Paul Nolte Ruthanne Kern #
Derek McDowell Richard Peck Melissa Lane *
Robbie Rocheleau Liz Shipp  Susan McAleb #
Gwen Williams #  Ann Walker *
Carolyn Wilson  David Walters *
 Chris Watkins #

*new member #repeat member